Please install Adobe Flash Player to listen the sound of Redpoll, Carduelis flammea.
© Copyright: Images: Jari Peltomäki, M. & W. von Wright: Svenska fåglar (Kansalliskirjasto, The National Library of Finland). Recording: Jan-Erik Bruun. All rights reserved.
- Family: Finches – Fringillidae
- Appearance: A small pale greyish finch with darker streaks and a red forehead patch. Slightly darker and more streaked in appearance than otherwise similar Arctic Redpoll. Rump streaked, vent has a single broad dark longwise streak.
- Size: Length 11.5–14 cm, weight 12–16 g.
- Nest: In a tree or bush at a height of 0–4 metres. Made carefully of twigs, with a middle layer of lichen, thin roots, juniper bark etc, and a lining of willow buds, reindeer hair and feathers.
- Breeding: 3–7 eggs incubated by female for 10–12 days. Fledglings remain in nest for 12–13 days. May breed any time from April to late July. Some pairs raise two broods.
- Distribution: A boreal coniferous forest species also found in birch stands on arctic fells. Most abundant in Northern Finland, but also occasionally breeds in the south. Finnish breeding population estimated at 200,000–500,000 pairs. Flocks gather wherever birds are fed during some winters.
- Migration: Partial migrant, with irregular roaming and invasive behaviour during the winter. Movements most likely during October–November, with return migration March–April. Winters in Southern and Central Russia, and in Finland.
- Diet: Seeds of various plants; in winter mainly alder and birch seeds.
- Calls: In flight a “chu- chup”, also a rising note “chey”. Song consists of repeated calls and a humming call.
Redpolls are small pale brownish grey finches with dark streaks, a small black bib, a red forehead and two pale stripes on each wing. Males also have varying degrees of red colouring on their breasts. Redpolls have streaked rumps and their vents have a broad dark stripe. Their legs are dark brown, their beaks are yellowish with a dark tip, and their irises are dark brown.