© Copyright: Images: Jari Peltomäki, Jouko Lehmuskallio, Kari Pihlaviita, Jari Hiltunen, M. & W. von Wright: Svenska fåglar (Kansalliskirjasto, The National Library of Finland). Recording: Jan-Erik Bruun. All rights reserved.
- Name also: European Robin
- Family: Flycatchers – Muscicapidae
- Appearance: Robins are small members of the flycatcher family, about the same size as a Great Tit. Their upper parts and tail are brownish, but their faces and breasts are a bright orangish red. They have whitish underbellies, pale brownish flanks, and a narrow elongated greyish patch running down the side of the neck. Eyes large, blackish and beady.
- Size: Length 12.5–14 cm, weight 13–21 g.
- Nest: In a hole in a tree, concealed among the roots of a small tree, or sometimes in open-fronted nest boxes. Made of dry leaves and moss, lined with hair, root fibres and fine grass.
- Breeding: 2–8 eggs laid in April–May, incubated by female for 12–15 days. Fledglings remain in nest for 11–17 days. May raise a second brood.
- Distribution: Breeds in forests dominated by spruce in most parts of Finland except Northern Lapland. One of the most numerous birds in Finland. Breeding population estimated at 2–3 million pairs.
- Migration: Nocturnal. Leaves Finland September–October, returning April–May. Most birds winter around the Mediterranean, but some individuals occasionally stay in Finland for the winter.
- Diet: Invertebrates, seeds, berries.
- Calls: A sharp “tik”, often repeated. Melodious jingling and rippling song, most often performed around dawn and dusk.
Robins are about the same size as Great Tits. They have brownish upper parts and tails, and bright orangish red faces and breasts lined with a greyish stripe running down the side of their necks. Their underbellies are whitish with brownish colouring on their flanks.
Robins appear squat and roundish. They have long legs and prominent large, beady eyes with blackish brown irises. Their legs are brown and their beaks are dark brown (with a paler base to the lower mandible). Robins are inquisitive, and often behave fearlessly.