© Copyright: Images: Jari Peltomäki, M. & W. von Wright: Svenska fåglar (Kansalliskirjasto, The National Library of Finland). Recording: Jan-Erik Bruun. All rights reserved.
- Family: Sandpipers – Scolopacidae
- Appearance: A small, evenly brown sandpiper, similar in size to Little Stint. Legs pale, head greyish brown, tail white-edged. Bill thin and slightly downcurved. Uniform chest patch and greyish upper parts also reminiscent of a mini Common Sandpiper.
- Size: Length 13.5–15 cm, wingspan 34–37 cm, weight 20–31 g.
- Nest: In a shallow depression on dry, sparsely vegetated terrain, carefully lined with dried grass or leaves.
- Breeding: 4 eggs laid late May– early June. Female leaves first nest and egg clutch for male to incubate, and then mates with another male. Incubation takes 21–22 days. Fledglings leave the nest soon after hatching and quickly learn to find food. They learn to fly within 15–18 days.
- Distribution: Scarce breeder in Northern Finland near the coast of the Bothnian Bay and near open shores in Finnish Lapland. Finnish breeding population estimated at 1,000–2,000 pairs. Breeding numbers have declined quite steeply.
- Migration: Mainly nocturnal. Flies south July–October, returning May–June. Winters around the eastern Mediterranean and in Africa. During migration birds may be seen alone or in small groups on sandy and muddy shores.
- Diet: Invertebrates.
- Calls: A gentle ringing “kilili, kilili”.
- Endangerment: Endangered, protected in Finland. Globally Least concern.
The Temminck’s Stint and the Little Stint are the only two small, short-billed sandpipers commonly seen in Finland. Temminck’s Stints are more evenly coloured, darker and greyer than Little Stints. Their heads, necks and chests are greyish with visible patterning, and the borderline between their chests and their white bellies is well defined. In flight they can also be distinguished from Little Stints by the lack of any V-shaped white marking on their backs, and by the more extensive white edging on their black-centred tails. Their legs are greenish brown, their bills are brownish black, and their irises are dark brown.